Cranberries are magical little berries, but their size does not stop the power that’s packed inside. The cranberry, an evergreen shrub, has stems with pink and white flowers, they’re mostly seen blooming during the hotter months of summer. The oil produced from cranberries has great beauty benefits. Why does it work so well?
Cranberries have the richest source of vitamin E which makes it great for locking in moisture. Cranberry seed oil also has a perfect ratio of omega 3, 6 and 9. The combination of these fatty acids makes cranberry seed oil super rich in Vitamin E. Vitamin E is essential for long lasting hydration and keeping skin healthy.
Cranberries reduce redness and irritation which works well for extremely dry, cracked, itchy, scaly, and irritated skin. It also means your skin is more likely to absorb the antioxidants, vitamin E, and other nutrients in the oil.
The main benefit of cranberry seed oil is its ability to absorb so well. Tocotrienols and tocopherols are parts of vitamin E family that act as antioxidants, protecting the skin from environmental stress such as the pollution and bacteria in the air.
Cranberry seed oil has the perfect blend of nutrients to make your skin look phenomenal. The combination of omega 3 & 6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidants will keep your skin moisturized and looking radiant. Cranberry seed oil is the perfect addition to your skincare regimen if you need a bit of extra moisture or if your skin is looking too dull.